SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Naha · Japan · 1995–2024 averages

Naha weather, month by month. November is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Naha, Japan — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. November comes out on top; July is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

November

bestscore 76.9/100

Mild, sticky and some rain, with moderate air.

Feels like
23°
mild
Real temp
24°
mild
Humidity
70%
sticky
Rain
113mm
some rain
Cloud cover
63%
mixed
Air quality
51
moderate
Daylight
10.9h
shortish

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 35° in July

  1. Jan17°cool
  2. Feb18°cool
  3. Mar20°cool
  4. Apr24°mild
  5. May28°warm
  6. Jun32°warm
  7. Jul35°hot
  8. Aug34°hot
  9. Sep32°warm
  10. Oct28°warm
  11. Nov23°mild
  12. Dec18°cool

Real temp

19–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan19°cool
  2. Feb19°cool
  3. Mar21°mild
  4. Apr23°mild
  5. May25°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep29°warm
  10. Oct27°mild
  11. Nov24°mild
  12. Dec20°cool

Humidity

66% at its driest, 87% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan66%sticky
  2. Feb69%sticky
  3. Mar72%sticky
  4. Apr76%sweaty
  5. May82%sweaty
  6. Jun87%soupy
  7. Jul83%sweaty
  8. Aug82%sweaty
  9. Sep80%sweaty
  10. Oct74%sticky
  11. Nov70%sticky
  12. Dec66%sticky

Rain

249mm in June, 96mm in January

  1. Jan96mmsome rain
  2. Feb97mmsome rain
  3. Mar128mmrainy
  4. Apr147mmrainy
  5. May232mmsoaking
  6. Jun249mmsoaking
  7. Jul140mmrainy
  8. Aug194mmrainy
  9. Sep205mmsoaking
  10. Oct144mmrainy
  11. Nov113mmsome rain
  12. Dec120mmsome rain

Cloud cover

54% at its clearest, 78% at its greyest

  1. Jan71%grey
  2. Feb70%grey
  3. Mar66%mixed
  4. Apr66%mixed
  5. May73%grey
  6. Jun78%grey
  7. Jul62%mixed
  8. Aug58%mixed
  9. Sep56%mixed
  10. Oct54%bright
  11. Nov63%mixed
  12. Dec68%mixed

Air quality

worst in May, cleanest in July

  1. Jan58moderate
  2. Feb57moderate
  3. Mar61moderate
  4. Apr56moderate
  5. May62moderate
  6. Jun47clean
  7. Jul40clean
  8. Aug42clean
  9. Sep43clean
  10. Oct51moderate
  11. Nov51moderate
  12. Dec51moderate

Daylight

10.5h to 13.7h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan10.7hshortish
  2. Feb11.3hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr12.8heven
  5. May13.4heven
  6. Jun13.7heven
  7. Jul13.6heven
  8. Aug13heven
  9. Sep12.3heven
  10. Oct11.5hshortish
  11. Nov10.9hshortish
  12. Dec10.5hshortish

Naha's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in May at 62 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 40 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January17° cool19° cool66% sticky96mm some rain71% grey58 moderate10.7h shortish
February18° cool19° cool69% sticky97mm some rain70% grey57 moderate11.3h shortish
March20° cool21° mild72% sticky128mm rainy66% mixed61 moderate12h even
April24° mild23° mild76% sweaty147mm rainy66% mixed56 moderate12.8h even
May28° warm25° mild82% sweaty232mm soaking73% grey62 moderate13.4h even
June32° warm28° warm87% soupy249mm soaking78% grey47 clean13.7h even
July35° hot29° warm83% sweaty140mm rainy62% mixed40 clean13.6h even
August34° hot29° warm82% sweaty194mm rainy58% mixed42 clean13h even
September32° warm29° warm80% sweaty205mm soaking56% mixed43 clean12.3h even
October28° warm27° mild74% sticky144mm rainy54% bright51 moderate11.5h shortish
November23° mild24° mild70% sticky113mm some rain63% mixed51 moderate10.9h shortish
December18° cool20° cool66% sticky120mm some rain68% mixed51 moderate10.5h shortish

Naha weather questions

What is the best time to visit Naha?
November scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 23° feels-like, 113mm of rain and 70% humidity. July is the month to avoid: 140mm of rain and 40 AQI.
How hot does Naha get?
July is the peak, at 35° feels-like (29° in the shade) — hot. Even in November it reaches 23°.
When is the rainy season in Naha?
June is the wettest month at 249mm, and January the driest at just 96mm.
Is air quality a problem in Naha?
May is the worst month at 62 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 40 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in November? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Naha are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.