SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Sydney · Australia · 1995–2024 averages

Sydney weather, month by month. October is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Sydney, Australia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. October comes out on top; June is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

October

bestscore 86.6/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
21°
mild
Real temp
21°
mild
Humidity
69%
sticky
Rain
58mm
dryish
Cloud cover
49%
bright
Air quality
52
moderate
Daylight
12.9h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 28° in January

  1. Jan28°warm
  2. Feb27°mild
  3. Mar25°mild
  4. Apr21°mild
  5. May17°cool
  6. Jun14°cool
  7. Jul14°cool
  8. Aug15°cool
  9. Sep18°cool
  10. Oct21°mild
  11. Nov23°mild
  12. Dec26°mild

Real temp

16–26° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan26°mild
  2. Feb25°mild
  3. Mar24°mild
  4. Apr22°mild
  5. May19°cool
  6. Jun16°cool
  7. Jul16°cool
  8. Aug17°cool
  9. Sep20°cool
  10. Oct21°mild
  11. Nov23°mild
  12. Dec24°mild

Humidity

67% at its driest, 75% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan74%sticky
  2. Feb75%sweaty
  3. Mar75%sweaty
  4. Apr74%sticky
  5. May73%sticky
  6. Jun74%sticky
  7. Jul70%sticky
  8. Aug67%sticky
  9. Sep67%sticky
  10. Oct69%sticky
  11. Nov72%sticky
  12. Dec72%sticky

Rain

91mm in March, 42mm in July

  1. Jan76mmsome rain
  2. Feb88mmsome rain
  3. Mar91mmsome rain
  4. Apr64mmdryish
  5. May54mmdryish
  6. Jun65mmdryish
  7. Jul42mmdryish
  8. Aug43mmdryish
  9. Sep44mmdryish
  10. Oct58mmdryish
  11. Nov77mmsome rain
  12. Dec57mmdryish

Cloud cover

34% at its clearest, 58% at its greyest

  1. Jan56%mixed
  2. Feb57%mixed
  3. Mar54%bright
  4. Apr47%bright
  5. May43%bright
  6. Jun45%bright
  7. Jul37%bright
  8. Aug34%clear
  9. Sep39%bright
  10. Oct49%bright
  11. Nov58%mixed
  12. Dec55%mixed

Air quality

worst in February, cleanest in July

  1. Jan54moderate
  2. Feb55moderate
  3. Mar55moderate
  4. Apr53moderate
  5. May54moderate
  6. Jun51moderate
  7. Jul45clean
  8. Aug51moderate
  9. Sep52moderate
  10. Oct52moderate
  11. Nov51moderate
  12. Dec54moderate

Daylight

9.9h to 14.4h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan14.1hlong days
  2. Feb13.3heven
  3. Mar12.3heven
  4. Apr11.2hshortish
  5. May10.4hshortish
  6. Jun9.9hshort
  7. Jul10.1hshortish
  8. Aug10.9hshortish
  9. Sep11.9hshortish
  10. Oct12.9heven
  11. Nov13.9heven
  12. Dec14.4hlong days

Sydney's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in February at 55 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 45 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January28° warm26° mild74% sticky76mm some rain56% mixed54 moderate14.1h long days
February27° mild25° mild75% sweaty88mm some rain57% mixed55 moderate13.3h even
March25° mild24° mild75% sweaty91mm some rain54% bright55 moderate12.3h even
April21° mild22° mild74% sticky64mm dryish47% bright53 moderate11.2h shortish
May17° cool19° cool73% sticky54mm dryish43% bright54 moderate10.4h shortish
June14° cool16° cool74% sticky65mm dryish45% bright51 moderate9.9h short
July14° cool16° cool70% sticky42mm dryish37% bright45 clean10.1h shortish
August15° cool17° cool67% sticky43mm dryish34% clear51 moderate10.9h shortish
September18° cool20° cool67% sticky44mm dryish39% bright52 moderate11.9h shortish
October21° mild21° mild69% sticky58mm dryish49% bright52 moderate12.9h even
November23° mild23° mild72% sticky77mm some rain58% mixed51 moderate13.9h even
December26° mild24° mild72% sticky57mm dryish55% mixed54 moderate14.4h long days

Sydney weather questions

What is the best time to visit Sydney?
October scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 21° feels-like, 58mm of rain and 69% humidity. June is the month to avoid: 65mm of rain and 51 AQI.
How hot does Sydney get?
January is the peak, at 28° feels-like (26° in the shade) — warm. Even in October it reaches 21°.
When is the rainy season in Sydney?
March is the wettest month at 91mm, and July the driest at just 42mm.
Is air quality a problem in Sydney?
February is the worst month at 55 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 45 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in October? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Sydney are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.