SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Barcelona · Spain · 1995–2024 averages

Barcelona weather, month by month. June is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Barcelona, Spain — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. June comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

June

bestscore 84.9/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
26°
mild
Real temp
25°
mild
Humidity
74%
sticky
Rain
34mm
dryish
Cloud cover
41%
bright
Air quality
59
moderate
Daylight
15.1h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan10°cold
  2. Feb11°cold
  3. Mar14°cool
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep26°mild
  10. Oct21°mild
  11. Nov15°cool
  12. Dec11°cold

Real temp

13–28° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan13°cold
  2. Feb14°cool
  3. Mar16°cool
  4. Apr18°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun25°mild
  7. Jul28°warm
  8. Aug28°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct21°mild
  11. Nov16°cool
  12. Dec14°cool

Humidity

73% at its driest, 81% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan78%sweaty
  2. Feb77%sweaty
  3. Mar76%sweaty
  4. Apr76%sweaty
  5. May76%sweaty
  6. Jun74%sticky
  7. Jul73%sticky
  8. Aug75%sweaty
  9. Sep78%sweaty
  10. Oct81%sweaty
  11. Nov78%sweaty
  12. Dec79%sweaty

Rain

89mm in October, 24mm in July

  1. Jan40mmdryish
  2. Feb34mmdryish
  3. Mar42mmdryish
  4. Apr55mmdryish
  5. May46mmdryish
  6. Jun34mmdryish
  7. Jul24mmdry
  8. Aug44mmdryish
  9. Sep79mmsome rain
  10. Oct89mmsome rain
  11. Nov62mmdryish
  12. Dec40mmdryish

Cloud cover

31% at its clearest, 56% at its greyest

  1. Jan49%bright
  2. Feb48%bright
  3. Mar50%bright
  4. Apr52%bright
  5. May52%bright
  6. Jun41%bright
  7. Jul31%clear
  8. Aug39%bright
  9. Sep50%bright
  10. Oct56%mixed
  11. Nov53%bright
  12. Dec50%bright

Air quality

worst in February, cleanest in September

  1. Jan63moderate
  2. Feb65moderate
  3. Mar62moderate
  4. Apr59moderate
  5. May57moderate
  6. Jun59moderate
  7. Jul59moderate
  8. Aug57moderate
  9. Sep54moderate
  10. Oct57moderate
  11. Nov58moderate
  12. Dec63moderate

Daylight

9.2h to 15.1h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.6hshort
  2. Feb10.6hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr13.3heven
  5. May14.5hlong days
  6. Jun15.1hlong days
  7. Jul14.8hlong days
  8. Aug13.8heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11.1hshortish
  11. Nov9.9hshort
  12. Dec9.2hshort

Barcelona's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in February at 65 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in September at 54 (moderate). The dirtiest months here are also the driest.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January10° cold13° cold78% sweaty40mm dryish49% bright63 moderate9.6h short
February11° cold14° cool77% sweaty34mm dryish48% bright65 moderate10.6h shortish
March14° cool16° cool76% sweaty42mm dryish50% bright62 moderate12h even
April16° cool18° cool76% sweaty55mm dryish52% bright59 moderate13.3h even
May21° mild21° mild76% sweaty46mm dryish52% bright57 moderate14.5h long days
June26° mild25° mild74% sticky34mm dryish41% bright59 moderate15.1h long days
July30° warm28° warm73% sticky24mm dry31% clear59 moderate14.8h long days
August30° warm28° warm75% sweaty44mm dryish39% bright57 moderate13.8h even
September26° mild24° mild78% sweaty79mm some rain50% bright54 moderate12.5h even
October21° mild21° mild81% sweaty89mm some rain56% mixed57 moderate11.1h shortish
November15° cool16° cool78% sweaty62mm dryish53% bright58 moderate9.9h short
December11° cold14° cool79% sweaty40mm dryish50% bright63 moderate9.2h short

Barcelona weather questions

What is the best time to visit Barcelona?
June scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 26° feels-like, 34mm of rain and 74% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 40mm of rain and 63 AQI.
How hot does Barcelona get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (28° in the shade) — warm. Even in June it reaches 26°.
When is the rainy season in Barcelona?
October is the wettest month at 89mm, and July the driest at just 24mm.
Is air quality a problem in Barcelona?
February is the worst month at 65 AQI (moderate), and September the best at 54 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in June? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Barcelona are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.