SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Coimbra · Portugal · 1995–2024 averages

Coimbra weather, month by month. June is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Coimbra, Portugal — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. June comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

June

bestscore 89.1/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with clean air.

Feels like
27°
mild
Real temp
26°
mild
Humidity
72%
sticky
Rain
32mm
dryish
Cloud cover
45%
bright
Air quality
46
clean
Daylight
15h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan12°cold
  2. Feb13°cold
  3. Mar16°cool
  4. Apr18°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep27°mild
  10. Oct22°mild
  11. Nov15°cool
  12. Dec12°cold

Real temp

14–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan14°cool
  2. Feb15°cool
  3. Mar18°cool
  4. Apr19°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul28°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep27°mild
  10. Oct22°mild
  11. Nov17°cool
  12. Dec14°cool

Humidity

68% at its driest, 83% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan83%sweaty
  2. Feb79%sweaty
  3. Mar75%sweaty
  4. Apr75%sweaty
  5. May74%sticky
  6. Jun72%sticky
  7. Jul69%sticky
  8. Aug68%sticky
  9. Sep71%sticky
  10. Oct78%sweaty
  11. Nov82%sweaty
  12. Dec83%sweaty

Rain

127mm in October, 10mm in July

  1. Jan117mmsome rain
  2. Feb84mmsome rain
  3. Mar94mmsome rain
  4. Apr97mmsome rain
  5. May64mmdryish
  6. Jun32mmdryish
  7. Jul10mmdry
  8. Aug12mmdry
  9. Sep51mmdryish
  10. Oct127mmrainy
  11. Nov121mmsome rain
  12. Dec122mmsome rain

Cloud cover

33% at its clearest, 58% at its greyest

  1. Jan56%mixed
  2. Feb54%bright
  3. Mar56%mixed
  4. Apr56%mixed
  5. May54%bright
  6. Jun45%bright
  7. Jul33%clear
  8. Aug33%clear
  9. Sep43%bright
  10. Oct56%mixed
  11. Nov57%mixed
  12. Dec58%mixed

Air quality

worst in January, cleanest in May

  1. Jan54moderate
  2. Feb53moderate
  3. Mar51moderate
  4. Apr46clean
  5. May45clean
  6. Jun46clean
  7. Jul47clean
  8. Aug49clean
  9. Sep48clean
  10. Oct47clean
  11. Nov47clean
  12. Dec49clean

Daylight

9.4h to 15h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.7hshort
  2. Feb10.7hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr13.3heven
  5. May14.4hlong days
  6. Jun15hlong days
  7. Jul14.7hlong days
  8. Aug13.7heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11.1hshortish
  11. Nov10hshortish
  12. Dec9.4hshort

Coimbra's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in January at 54 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in May at 45 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January12° cold14° cool83% sweaty117mm some rain56% mixed54 moderate9.7h short
February13° cold15° cool79% sweaty84mm some rain54% bright53 moderate10.7h shortish
March16° cool18° cool75% sweaty94mm some rain56% mixed51 moderate12h even
April18° cool19° cool75% sweaty97mm some rain56% mixed46 clean13.3h even
May22° mild22° mild74% sticky64mm dryish54% bright45 clean14.4h long days
June27° mild26° mild72% sticky32mm dryish45% bright46 clean15h long days
July30° warm28° warm69% sticky10mm dry33% clear47 clean14.7h long days
August30° warm29° warm68% sticky12mm dry33% clear49 clean13.7h even
September27° mild27° mild71% sticky51mm dryish43% bright48 clean12.5h even
October22° mild22° mild78% sweaty127mm rainy56% mixed47 clean11.1h shortish
November15° cool17° cool82% sweaty121mm some rain57% mixed47 clean10h shortish
December12° cold14° cool83% sweaty122mm some rain58% mixed49 clean9.4h short

Coimbra weather questions

What is the best time to visit Coimbra?
June scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 27° feels-like, 32mm of rain and 72% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 117mm of rain and 54 AQI.
How hot does Coimbra get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (28° in the shade) — warm. Even in June it reaches 27°.
When is the rainy season in Coimbra?
October is the wettest month at 127mm, and July the driest at just 10mm.
Is air quality a problem in Coimbra?
January is the worst month at 54 AQI (moderate), and May the best at 45 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in June? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Coimbra are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.