SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Berlin · Germany · 1995–2024 averages

Berlin weather, month by month. June is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Berlin, Germany — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. June comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

June

bestscore 88.4/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with clean air.

Feels like
21°
mild
Real temp
22°
mild
Humidity
67%
sticky
Rain
60mm
dryish
Cloud cover
60%
mixed
Air quality
50
clean
Daylight
16.7h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 23° in July

  1. Jan-1°freezing
  2. Feb1°freezing
  3. Mar5°cold
  4. Apr11°cold
  5. May17°cool
  6. Jun21°mild
  7. Jul23°mild
  8. Aug23°mild
  9. Sep18°cool
  10. Oct12°cold
  11. Nov5°cold
  12. Dec0°freezing

Real temp

3–24° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan3°freezing
  2. Feb5°cold
  3. Mar9°cold
  4. Apr14°cool
  5. May19°cool
  6. Jun22°mild
  7. Jul24°mild
  8. Aug24°mild
  9. Sep20°cool
  10. Oct14°cool
  11. Nov8°cold
  12. Dec4°freezing

Humidity

67% at its driest, 87% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan85%soupy
  2. Feb81%sweaty
  3. Mar77%sweaty
  4. Apr71%sticky
  5. May68%sticky
  6. Jun67%sticky
  7. Jul68%sticky
  8. Aug68%sticky
  9. Sep74%sticky
  10. Oct81%sweaty
  11. Nov87%soupy
  12. Dec86%soupy

Rain

79mm in July, 36mm in April

  1. Jan50mmdryish
  2. Feb42mmdryish
  3. Mar45mmdryish
  4. Apr36mmdryish
  5. May56mmdryish
  6. Jun60mmdryish
  7. Jul79mmsome rain
  8. Aug56mmdryish
  9. Sep47mmdryish
  10. Oct49mmdryish
  11. Nov44mmdryish
  12. Dec47mmdryish

Cloud cover

60% at its clearest, 80% at its greyest

  1. Jan78%grey
  2. Feb75%grey
  3. Mar68%mixed
  4. Apr60%mixed
  5. May61%mixed
  6. Jun60%mixed
  7. Jul60%mixed
  8. Aug60%mixed
  9. Sep61%mixed
  10. Oct69%mixed
  11. Nov77%grey
  12. Dec80%grey

Air quality

worst in February, cleanest in July

  1. Jan55moderate
  2. Feb61moderate
  3. Mar59moderate
  4. Apr52moderate
  5. May48clean
  6. Jun50clean
  7. Jul45clean
  8. Aug48clean
  9. Sep48clean
  10. Oct53moderate
  11. Nov58moderate
  12. Dec56moderate

Daylight

7.7h to 16.7h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan8.3hshort
  2. Feb9.9hshort
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr14hlong days
  5. May15.8hlong days
  6. Jun16.7hlong days
  7. Jul16.3hlong days
  8. Aug14.7hlong days
  9. Sep12.7heven
  10. Oct10.6hshortish
  11. Nov8.8hshort
  12. Dec7.7hdark

Berlin's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in February at 61 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 45 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January-1° freezing3° freezing85% soupy50mm dryish78% grey55 moderate8.3h short
February1° freezing5° cold81% sweaty42mm dryish75% grey61 moderate9.9h short
March5° cold9° cold77% sweaty45mm dryish68% mixed59 moderate11.9h shortish
April11° cold14° cool71% sticky36mm dryish60% mixed52 moderate14h long days
May17° cool19° cool68% sticky56mm dryish61% mixed48 clean15.8h long days
June21° mild22° mild67% sticky60mm dryish60% mixed50 clean16.7h long days
July23° mild24° mild68% sticky79mm some rain60% mixed45 clean16.3h long days
August23° mild24° mild68% sticky56mm dryish60% mixed48 clean14.7h long days
September18° cool20° cool74% sticky47mm dryish61% mixed48 clean12.7h even
October12° cold14° cool81% sweaty49mm dryish69% mixed53 moderate10.6h shortish
November5° cold8° cold87% soupy44mm dryish77% grey58 moderate8.8h short
December0° freezing4° freezing86% soupy47mm dryish80% grey56 moderate7.7h dark

Berlin weather questions

What is the best time to visit Berlin?
June scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 21° feels-like, 60mm of rain and 67% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 50mm of rain and 55 AQI.
How hot does Berlin get?
July is the peak, at 23° feels-like (24° in the shade) — mild. Even in June it reaches 21°.
When is the rainy season in Berlin?
July is the wettest month at 79mm, and April the driest at just 36mm.
Is air quality a problem in Berlin?
February is the worst month at 61 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 45 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in June? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Berlin are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.