SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Copenhagen · Denmark · 1995–2024 averages

Copenhagen weather, month by month. July is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Copenhagen, Denmark — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. July comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

July

bestscore 77.2/100

Cool, sweaty and dryish, with clean air.

Feels like
20°
cool
Real temp
21°
mild
Humidity
75%
sweaty
Rain
74mm
dryish
Cloud cover
59%
mixed
Air quality
36
clean
Daylight
16.8h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 20° in July

  1. Jan-2°freezing
  2. Feb-1°freezing
  3. Mar1°freezing
  4. Apr7°cold
  5. May13°cold
  6. Jun17°cool
  7. Jul20°cool
  8. Aug20°cool
  9. Sep15°cool
  10. Oct9°cold
  11. Nov4°freezing
  12. Dec0°freezing

Real temp

3–21° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan3°freezing
  2. Feb4°freezing
  3. Mar6°cold
  4. Apr11°cold
  5. May15°cool
  6. Jun19°cool
  7. Jul21°mild
  8. Aug21°mild
  9. Sep17°cool
  10. Oct12°cold
  11. Nov7°cold
  12. Dec4°freezing

Humidity

73% at its driest, 87% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan86%soupy
  2. Feb84%sweaty
  3. Mar80%sweaty
  4. Apr75%sweaty
  5. May73%sticky
  6. Jun74%sticky
  7. Jul75%sweaty
  8. Aug77%sweaty
  9. Sep79%sweaty
  10. Oct83%sweaty
  11. Nov86%soupy
  12. Dec87%soupy

Rain

75mm in August, 40mm in April

  1. Jan52mmdryish
  2. Feb46mmdryish
  3. Mar42mmdryish
  4. Apr40mmdryish
  5. May55mmdryish
  6. Jun68mmdryish
  7. Jul74mmdryish
  8. Aug75mmsome rain
  9. Sep53mmdryish
  10. Oct65mmdryish
  11. Nov50mmdryish
  12. Dec54mmdryish

Cloud cover

58% at its clearest, 79% at its greyest

  1. Jan77%grey
  2. Feb74%grey
  3. Mar65%mixed
  4. Apr58%mixed
  5. May58%mixed
  6. Jun59%mixed
  7. Jul59%mixed
  8. Aug60%mixed
  9. Sep62%mixed
  10. Oct70%grey
  11. Nov77%grey
  12. Dec79%grey

Air quality

worst in March, cleanest in July

  1. Jan44clean
  2. Feb48clean
  3. Mar51moderate
  4. Apr45clean
  5. May43clean
  6. Jun40clean
  7. Jul36clean
  8. Aug38clean
  9. Sep40clean
  10. Oct41clean
  11. Nov41clean
  12. Dec44clean

Daylight

7.1h to 17.4h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan7.8hdark
  2. Feb9.6hshort
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr14.2hlong days
  5. May16.3hlong days
  6. Jun17.4hlong days
  7. Jul16.8hlong days
  8. Aug15hlong days
  9. Sep12.7heven
  10. Oct10.4hshortish
  11. Nov8.3hshort
  12. Dec7.1hdark

Copenhagen's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in March at 51 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 36 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January-2° freezing3° freezing86% soupy52mm dryish77% grey44 clean7.8h dark
February-1° freezing4° freezing84% sweaty46mm dryish74% grey48 clean9.6h short
March1° freezing6° cold80% sweaty42mm dryish65% mixed51 moderate11.9h shortish
April7° cold11° cold75% sweaty40mm dryish58% mixed45 clean14.2h long days
May13° cold15° cool73% sticky55mm dryish58% mixed43 clean16.3h long days
June17° cool19° cool74% sticky68mm dryish59% mixed40 clean17.4h long days
July20° cool21° mild75% sweaty74mm dryish59% mixed36 clean16.8h long days
August20° cool21° mild77% sweaty75mm some rain60% mixed38 clean15h long days
September15° cool17° cool79% sweaty53mm dryish62% mixed40 clean12.7h even
October9° cold12° cold83% sweaty65mm dryish70% grey41 clean10.4h shortish
November4° freezing7° cold86% soupy50mm dryish77% grey41 clean8.3h short
December0° freezing4° freezing87% soupy54mm dryish79% grey44 clean7.1h dark

Copenhagen weather questions

What is the best time to visit Copenhagen?
July scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 20° feels-like, 74mm of rain and 75% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 54mm of rain and 44 AQI.
How hot does Copenhagen get?
July is the peak, at 20° feels-like (21° in the shade) — cool. Even in July it reaches 20°.
When is the rainy season in Copenhagen?
August is the wettest month at 75mm, and April the driest at just 40mm.
Is air quality a problem in Copenhagen?
March is the worst month at 51 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 36 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in July? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Copenhagen are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.