SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Dallas · United States · 1995–2024 averages

Dallas weather, month by month. October is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Dallas, United States — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. October comes out on top; August is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

October

bestscore 82/100

Mild, comfy and some rain, with clean air.

Feels like
25°
mild
Real temp
26°
mild
Humidity
62%
comfy
Rain
108mm
some rain
Cloud cover
38%
bright
Air quality
48
clean
Daylight
11.4h
shortish

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 38° in July

  1. Jan10°cold
  2. Feb13°cold
  3. Mar18°cool
  4. Apr23°mild
  5. May30°warm
  6. Jun35°hot
  7. Jul38°scorching
  8. Aug38°scorching
  9. Sep33°hot
  10. Oct25°mild
  11. Nov17°cool
  12. Dec12°cold

Real temp

14–35° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan14°cool
  2. Feb16°cool
  3. Mar20°cool
  4. Apr24°mild
  5. May28°warm
  6. Jun32°warm
  7. Jul35°hot
  8. Aug35°hot
  9. Sep31°warm
  10. Oct26°mild
  11. Nov19°cool
  12. Dec15°cool

Humidity

57% at its driest, 70% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan67%sticky
  2. Feb68%sticky
  3. Mar67%sticky
  4. Apr65%sticky
  5. May70%sticky
  6. Jun67%sticky
  7. Jul59%comfy
  8. Aug57%comfy
  9. Sep61%comfy
  10. Oct62%comfy
  11. Nov67%sticky
  12. Dec68%sticky

Rain

141mm in May, 49mm in July

  1. Jan70mmdryish
  2. Feb80mmsome rain
  3. Mar108mmsome rain
  4. Apr114mmsome rain
  5. May141mmrainy
  6. Jun96mmsome rain
  7. Jul49mmdryish
  8. Aug63mmdryish
  9. Sep72mmdryish
  10. Oct108mmsome rain
  11. Nov90mmsome rain
  12. Dec84mmsome rain

Cloud cover

36% at its clearest, 54% at its greyest

  1. Jan48%bright
  2. Feb53%bright
  3. Mar53%bright
  4. Apr50%bright
  5. May54%bright
  6. Jun45%bright
  7. Jul40%bright
  8. Aug38%bright
  9. Sep36%bright
  10. Oct38%bright
  11. Nov45%bright
  12. Dec49%bright

Air quality

worst in July, cleanest in November

  1. Jan49clean
  2. Feb50clean
  3. Mar52moderate
  4. Apr50clean
  5. May65moderate
  6. Jun67moderate
  7. Jul68moderate
  8. Aug63moderate
  9. Sep55moderate
  10. Oct48clean
  11. Nov47clean
  12. Dec47clean

Daylight

10h to 14.3h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan10.3hshortish
  2. Feb11hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr13heven
  5. May13.9heven
  6. Jun14.3hlong days
  7. Jul14.1hlong days
  8. Aug13.3heven
  9. Sep12.4heven
  10. Oct11.4hshortish
  11. Nov10.5hshortish
  12. Dec10hshortish

Dallas's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in July at 68 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in November at 47 (clean). The dirtiest months here are also the driest.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January10° cold14° cool67% sticky70mm dryish48% bright49 clean10.3h shortish
February13° cold16° cool68% sticky80mm some rain53% bright50 clean11h shortish
March18° cool20° cool67% sticky108mm some rain53% bright52 moderate12h even
April23° mild24° mild65% sticky114mm some rain50% bright50 clean13h even
May30° warm28° warm70% sticky141mm rainy54% bright65 moderate13.9h even
June35° hot32° warm67% sticky96mm some rain45% bright67 moderate14.3h long days
July38° scorching35° hot59% comfy49mm dryish40% bright68 moderate14.1h long days
August38° scorching35° hot57% comfy63mm dryish38% bright63 moderate13.3h even
September33° hot31° warm61% comfy72mm dryish36% bright55 moderate12.4h even
October25° mild26° mild62% comfy108mm some rain38% bright48 clean11.4h shortish
November17° cool19° cool67% sticky90mm some rain45% bright47 clean10.5h shortish
December12° cold15° cool68% sticky84mm some rain49% bright47 clean10h shortish

Dallas weather questions

What is the best time to visit Dallas?
October scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 25° feels-like, 108mm of rain and 62% humidity. August is the month to avoid: 63mm of rain and 63 AQI.
How hot does Dallas get?
July is the peak, at 38° feels-like (35° in the shade) — scorching. Even in October it reaches 25°.
When is the rainy season in Dallas?
May is the wettest month at 141mm, and July the driest at just 49mm.
Is air quality a problem in Dallas?
July is the worst month at 68 AQI (moderate), and November the best at 47 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in October? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Dallas are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.