SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

New York City · United States · 1995–2024 averages

New York City weather, month by month. May is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for New York City, United States — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. May comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

May

bestscore 75/100

Cool, sticky and some rain, with moderate air.

Feels like
20°
cool
Real temp
21°
mild
Humidity
71%
sticky
Rain
88mm
some rain
Cloud cover
63%
mixed
Air quality
62
moderate
Daylight
14.5h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 31° in July

  1. Jan-1°freezing
  2. Feb1°freezing
  3. Mar6°cold
  4. Apr13°cold
  5. May20°cool
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul31°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct16°cool
  11. Nov8°cold
  12. Dec2°freezing

Real temp

4–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan4°freezing
  2. Feb5°cold
  3. Mar9°cold
  4. Apr15°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug28°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov12°cold
  12. Dec6°cold

Humidity

67% at its driest, 74% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan69%sticky
  2. Feb68%sticky
  3. Mar67%sticky
  4. Apr67%sticky
  5. May71%sticky
  6. Jun72%sticky
  7. Jul71%sticky
  8. Aug73%sticky
  9. Sep74%sticky
  10. Oct73%sticky
  11. Nov71%sticky
  12. Dec72%sticky

Rain

110mm in October, 75mm in November

  1. Jan88mmsome rain
  2. Feb80mmsome rain
  3. Mar106mmsome rain
  4. Apr97mmsome rain
  5. May88mmsome rain
  6. Jun102mmsome rain
  7. Jul109mmsome rain
  8. Aug103mmsome rain
  9. Sep105mmsome rain
  10. Oct110mmsome rain
  11. Nov75mmsome rain
  12. Dec104mmsome rain

Cloud cover

52% at its clearest, 63% at its greyest

  1. Jan58%mixed
  2. Feb57%mixed
  3. Mar58%mixed
  4. Apr60%mixed
  5. May63%mixed
  6. Jun60%mixed
  7. Jul54%bright
  8. Aug54%bright
  9. Sep52%bright
  10. Oct52%bright
  11. Nov53%bright
  12. Dec59%mixed

Air quality

worst in July, cleanest in November

  1. Jan57moderate
  2. Feb61moderate
  3. Mar54moderate
  4. Apr60moderate
  5. May62moderate
  6. Jun73moderate
  7. Jul82moderate
  8. Aug64moderate
  9. Sep55moderate
  10. Oct55moderate
  11. Nov51moderate
  12. Dec56moderate

Daylight

9.3h to 15h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.6hshort
  2. Feb10.7hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr13.3heven
  5. May14.5hlong days
  6. Jun15hlong days
  7. Jul14.8hlong days
  8. Aug13.7heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11.1hshortish
  11. Nov9.9hshort
  12. Dec9.3hshort

New York City's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in July at 82 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in November at 51 (moderate). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January-1° freezing4° freezing69% sticky88mm some rain58% mixed57 moderate9.6h short
February1° freezing5° cold68% sticky80mm some rain57% mixed61 moderate10.7h shortish
March6° cold9° cold67% sticky106mm some rain58% mixed54 moderate12h even
April13° cold15° cool67% sticky97mm some rain60% mixed60 moderate13.3h even
May20° cool21° mild71% sticky88mm some rain63% mixed62 moderate14.5h long days
June27° mild26° mild72% sticky102mm some rain60% mixed73 moderate15h long days
July31° warm29° warm71% sticky109mm some rain54% bright82 moderate14.8h long days
August30° warm28° warm73% sticky103mm some rain54% bright64 moderate13.7h even
September24° mild24° mild74% sticky105mm some rain52% bright55 moderate12.5h even
October16° cool18° cool73% sticky110mm some rain52% bright55 moderate11.1h shortish
November8° cold12° cold71% sticky75mm some rain53% bright51 moderate9.9h short
December2° freezing6° cold72% sticky104mm some rain59% mixed56 moderate9.3h short

New York City weather questions

What is the best time to visit New York City?
May scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 20° feels-like, 88mm of rain and 71% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 104mm of rain and 56 AQI.
How hot does New York City get?
July is the peak, at 31° feels-like (29° in the shade) — warm. Even in May it reaches 20°.
When is the rainy season in New York City?
October is the wettest month at 110mm, and November the driest at just 75mm.
Is air quality a problem in New York City?
July is the worst month at 82 AQI (moderate), and November the best at 51 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in May? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in New York City are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.