SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Istanbul · Türkiye · 1995–2024 averages

Istanbul weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Istanbul, Türkiye — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 82.5/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
24°
mild
Real temp
24°
mild
Humidity
72%
sticky
Rain
49mm
dryish
Cloud cover
35%
bright
Air quality
65
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan5°cold
  2. Feb6°cold
  3. Mar8°cold
  4. Apr14°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov13°cold
  12. Dec7°cold

Real temp

9–28° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan9°cold
  2. Feb9°cold
  3. Mar11°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun25°mild
  7. Jul28°warm
  8. Aug28°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct19°cool
  11. Nov15°cool
  12. Dec11°cold

Humidity

71% at its driest, 80% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan80%sweaty
  2. Feb79%sweaty
  3. Mar77%sweaty
  4. Apr76%sweaty
  5. May76%sweaty
  6. Jun74%sticky
  7. Jul71%sticky
  8. Aug72%sticky
  9. Sep72%sticky
  10. Oct77%sweaty
  11. Nov79%sweaty
  12. Dec79%sweaty

Rain

97mm in December, 23mm in July

  1. Jan90mmsome rain
  2. Feb73mmdryish
  3. Mar76mmsome rain
  4. Apr50mmdryish
  5. May38mmdryish
  6. Jun38mmdryish
  7. Jul23mmdry
  8. Aug23mmdry
  9. Sep49mmdryish
  10. Oct71mmdryish
  11. Nov76mmsome rain
  12. Dec97mmsome rain

Cloud cover

19% at its clearest, 68% at its greyest

  1. Jan68%mixed
  2. Feb64%mixed
  3. Mar60%mixed
  4. Apr53%bright
  5. May46%bright
  6. Jun31%clear
  7. Jul19%clear
  8. Aug21%clear
  9. Sep35%bright
  10. Oct50%bright
  11. Nov59%mixed
  12. Dec67%mixed

Air quality

worst in March, cleanest in July

  1. Jan74moderate
  2. Feb79moderate
  3. Mar83moderate
  4. Apr79moderate
  5. May71moderate
  6. Jun68moderate
  7. Jul61moderate
  8. Aug62moderate
  9. Sep65moderate
  10. Oct71moderate
  11. Nov75moderate
  12. Dec74moderate

Daylight

9.3h to 15.1h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.6hshort
  2. Feb10.6hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr13.3heven
  5. May14.5hlong days
  6. Jun15.1hlong days
  7. Jul14.8hlong days
  8. Aug13.8heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11.1hshortish
  11. Nov9.9hshort
  12. Dec9.3hshort

Istanbul's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in March at 83 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 61 (moderate). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January5° cold9° cold80% sweaty90mm some rain68% mixed74 moderate9.6h short
February6° cold9° cold79% sweaty73mm dryish64% mixed79 moderate10.6h shortish
March8° cold11° cold77% sweaty76mm some rain60% mixed83 moderate12h even
April14° cool16° cool76% sweaty50mm dryish53% bright79 moderate13.3h even
May21° mild21° mild76% sweaty38mm dryish46% bright71 moderate14.5h long days
June27° mild25° mild74% sticky38mm dryish31% clear68 moderate15.1h long days
July30° warm28° warm71% sticky23mm dry19% clear61 moderate14.8h long days
August29° warm28° warm72% sticky23mm dry21% clear62 moderate13.8h even
September24° mild24° mild72% sticky49mm dryish35% bright65 moderate12.5h even
October18° cool19° cool77% sweaty71mm dryish50% bright71 moderate11.1h shortish
November13° cold15° cool79% sweaty76mm some rain59% mixed75 moderate9.9h short
December7° cold11° cold79% sweaty97mm some rain67% mixed74 moderate9.3h short

Istanbul weather questions

What is the best time to visit Istanbul?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 24° feels-like, 49mm of rain and 72% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 90mm of rain and 74 AQI.
How hot does Istanbul get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (28° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 24°.
When is the rainy season in Istanbul?
December is the wettest month at 97mm, and July the driest at just 23mm.
Is air quality a problem in Istanbul?
March is the worst month at 83 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 61 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Istanbul are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.