SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Tbilisi · Georgia · 1995–2024 averages

Tbilisi weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Tbilisi, Georgia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 88.2/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
23°
mild
Real temp
24°
mild
Humidity
67%
sticky
Rain
55mm
dryish
Cloud cover
45%
bright
Air quality
54
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan1°freezing
  2. Feb3°freezing
  3. Mar7°cold
  4. Apr14°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct16°cool
  11. Nov8°cold
  12. Dec3°freezing

Real temp

5–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan5°cold
  2. Feb7°cold
  3. Mar11°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct17°cool
  11. Nov11°cold
  12. Dec6°cold

Humidity

58% at its driest, 78% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan73%sticky
  2. Feb73%sticky
  3. Mar72%sticky
  4. Apr72%sticky
  5. May72%sticky
  6. Jun68%sticky
  7. Jul63%comfy
  8. Aug58%comfy
  9. Sep67%sticky
  10. Oct75%sweaty
  11. Nov78%sweaty
  12. Dec77%sweaty

Rain

108mm in May, 24mm in January

  1. Jan24mmdry
  2. Feb29mmdryish
  3. Mar67mmdryish
  4. Apr100mmsome rain
  5. May108mmsome rain
  6. Jun77mmsome rain
  7. Jul49mmdryish
  8. Aug42mmdryish
  9. Sep55mmdryish
  10. Oct65mmdryish
  11. Nov40mmdryish
  12. Dec27mmdryish

Cloud cover

36% at its clearest, 63% at its greyest

  1. Jan57%mixed
  2. Feb58%mixed
  3. Mar63%mixed
  4. Apr63%mixed
  5. May61%mixed
  6. Jun46%bright
  7. Jul38%bright
  8. Aug36%bright
  9. Sep45%bright
  10. Oct54%bright
  11. Nov53%bright
  12. Dec55%mixed

Air quality

worst in February, cleanest in July

  1. Jan62moderate
  2. Feb63moderate
  3. Mar59moderate
  4. Apr57moderate
  5. May53moderate
  6. Jun55moderate
  7. Jul52moderate
  8. Aug58moderate
  9. Sep54moderate
  10. Oct53moderate
  11. Nov57moderate
  12. Dec60moderate

Daylight

9.2h to 15.2h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.5hshort
  2. Feb10.6hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.4heven
  5. May14.5hlong days
  6. Jun15.2hlong days
  7. Jul14.9hlong days
  8. Aug13.8heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11.1hshortish
  11. Nov9.9hshort
  12. Dec9.2hshort

Tbilisi's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in February at 63 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 52 (moderate). The dirtiest months here are also the driest.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January1° freezing5° cold73% sticky24mm dry57% mixed62 moderate9.5h short
February3° freezing7° cold73% sticky29mm dryish58% mixed63 moderate10.6h shortish
March7° cold11° cold72% sticky67mm dryish63% mixed59 moderate11.9h shortish
April14° cool16° cool72% sticky100mm some rain63% mixed57 moderate13.4h even
May21° mild21° mild72% sticky108mm some rain61% mixed53 moderate14.5h long days
June27° mild26° mild68% sticky77mm some rain46% bright55 moderate15.2h long days
July30° warm29° warm63% comfy49mm dryish38% bright52 moderate14.9h long days
August30° warm29° warm58% comfy42mm dryish36% bright58 moderate13.8h even
September23° mild24° mild67% sticky55mm dryish45% bright54 moderate12.5h even
October16° cool17° cool75% sweaty65mm dryish54% bright53 moderate11.1h shortish
November8° cold11° cold78% sweaty40mm dryish53% bright57 moderate9.9h short
December3° freezing6° cold77% sweaty27mm dryish55% mixed60 moderate9.2h short

Tbilisi weather questions

What is the best time to visit Tbilisi?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 23° feels-like, 55mm of rain and 67% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 27mm of rain and 60 AQI.
How hot does Tbilisi get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (29° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 23°.
When is the rainy season in Tbilisi?
May is the wettest month at 108mm, and January the driest at just 24mm.
Is air quality a problem in Tbilisi?
February is the worst month at 63 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 52 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Tbilisi are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.