SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Bali · Indonesia · 1995–2024 averages

Bali weather, month by month. August is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Bali, Indonesia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. August comes out on top; November is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

August

bestscore 66.9/100

Warm, sweaty and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
30°
warm
Real temp
26°
mild
Humidity
84%
sweaty
Rain
37mm
dryish
Cloud cover
59%
mixed
Air quality
55
moderate
Daylight
11.8h
shortish

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 35° in February

  1. Jan34°hot
  2. Feb35°hot
  3. Mar35°hot
  4. Apr35°hot
  5. May33°hot
  6. Jun32°warm
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep32°warm
  10. Oct34°hot
  11. Nov35°hot
  12. Dec34°hot

Real temp

26–28° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan28°warm
  2. Feb28°warm
  3. Mar28°warm
  4. Apr28°warm
  5. May28°warm
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul27°mild
  8. Aug26°mild
  9. Sep27°mild
  10. Oct28°warm
  11. Nov28°warm
  12. Dec28°warm

Humidity

84% at its driest, 87% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan87%soupy
  2. Feb87%soupy
  3. Mar87%soupy
  4. Apr86%soupy
  5. May85%soupy
  6. Jun85%soupy
  7. Jul84%sweaty
  8. Aug84%sweaty
  9. Sep85%soupy
  10. Oct86%soupy
  11. Nov87%soupy
  12. Dec87%soupy

Rain

363mm in January, 37mm in August

  1. Jan363mmsoaking
  2. Feb353mmsoaking
  3. Mar303mmsoaking
  4. Apr199mmrainy
  5. May114mmsome rain
  6. Jun78mmsome rain
  7. Jul61mmdryish
  8. Aug37mmdryish
  9. Sep57mmdryish
  10. Oct98mmsome rain
  11. Nov225mmsoaking
  12. Dec345mmsoaking

Cloud cover

59% at its clearest, 89% at its greyest

  1. Jan89%overcast
  2. Feb88%overcast
  3. Mar81%grey
  4. Apr73%grey
  5. May61%mixed
  6. Jun61%mixed
  7. Jul61%mixed
  8. Aug59%mixed
  9. Sep61%mixed
  10. Oct66%mixed
  11. Nov77%grey
  12. Dec88%overcast

Air quality

worst in November, cleanest in December

  1. Jan47clean
  2. Feb50clean
  3. Mar53moderate
  4. Apr45clean
  5. May55moderate
  6. Jun53moderate
  7. Jul53moderate
  8. Aug55moderate
  9. Sep55moderate
  10. Oct53moderate
  11. Nov57moderate
  12. Dec43clean

Daylight

11.6h to 12.6h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan12.6heven
  2. Feb12.4heven
  3. Mar12.1heven
  4. Apr11.9hshortish
  5. May11.7hshortish
  6. Jun11.6hshortish
  7. Jul11.7hshortish
  8. Aug11.8hshortish
  9. Sep12.1heven
  10. Oct12.3heven
  11. Nov12.5heven
  12. Dec12.6heven

Bali's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in November at 57 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in December at 43 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January34° hot28° warm87% soupy363mm soaking89% overcast47 clean12.6h even
February35° hot28° warm87% soupy353mm soaking88% overcast50 clean12.4h even
March35° hot28° warm87% soupy303mm soaking81% grey53 moderate12.1h even
April35° hot28° warm86% soupy199mm rainy73% grey45 clean11.9h shortish
May33° hot28° warm85% soupy114mm some rain61% mixed55 moderate11.7h shortish
June32° warm27° mild85% soupy78mm some rain61% mixed53 moderate11.6h shortish
July30° warm27° mild84% sweaty61mm dryish61% mixed53 moderate11.7h shortish
August30° warm26° mild84% sweaty37mm dryish59% mixed55 moderate11.8h shortish
September32° warm27° mild85% soupy57mm dryish61% mixed55 moderate12.1h even
October34° hot28° warm86% soupy98mm some rain66% mixed53 moderate12.3h even
November35° hot28° warm87% soupy225mm soaking77% grey57 moderate12.5h even
December34° hot28° warm87% soupy345mm soaking88% overcast43 clean12.6h even

Bali weather questions

What is the best time to visit Bali?
August scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 30° feels-like, 37mm of rain and 84% humidity. November is the month to avoid: 225mm of rain and 57 AQI.
How hot does Bali get?
February is the peak, at 35° feels-like (28° in the shade) — hot. Even in August it reaches 30°.
When is the rainy season in Bali?
January is the wettest month at 363mm, and August the driest at just 37mm.
Is air quality a problem in Bali?
November is the worst month at 57 AQI (moderate), and December the best at 43 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in August? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Bali are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.