SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Nakhon Ratchasima · Thailand · 1995–2024 averages

Nakhon Ratchasima weather, month by month. December is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. December comes out on top; May is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

December

bestscore 88.2/100

Warm, comfy and dry, with moderate air.

Feels like
30°
warm
Real temp
29°
warm
Humidity
61%
comfy
Rain
5mm
dry
Cloud cover
47%
bright
Air quality
52
moderate
Daylight
11.3h
shortish

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 40° in April

  1. Jan31°warm
  2. Feb34°hot
  3. Mar38°scorching
  4. Apr40°brutal
  5. May39°scorching
  6. Jun37°scorching
  7. Jul36°hot
  8. Aug36°hot
  9. Sep36°hot
  10. Oct34°hot
  11. Nov32°warm
  12. Dec30°warm

Real temp

29–35° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan30°warm
  2. Feb32°warm
  3. Mar34°hot
  4. Apr35°hot
  5. May33°hot
  6. Jun33°hot
  7. Jul32°warm
  8. Aug32°warm
  9. Sep30°warm
  10. Oct30°warm
  11. Nov30°warm
  12. Dec29°warm

Humidity

58% at its driest, 82% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan60%comfy
  2. Feb58%comfy
  3. Mar60%comfy
  4. Apr65%sticky
  5. May73%sticky
  6. Jun72%sticky
  7. Jul74%sticky
  8. Aug76%sweaty
  9. Sep82%sweaty
  10. Oct80%sweaty
  11. Nov70%sticky
  12. Dec61%comfy

Rain

254mm in September, 5mm in December

  1. Jan7mmdry
  2. Feb12mmdry
  3. Mar44mmdryish
  4. Apr75mmsome rain
  5. May145mmrainy
  6. Jun121mmsome rain
  7. Jul135mmrainy
  8. Aug162mmrainy
  9. Sep254mmsoaking
  10. Oct154mmrainy
  11. Nov37mmdryish
  12. Dec5mmdry

Cloud cover

35% at its clearest, 91% at its greyest

  1. Jan39%bright
  2. Feb35%bright
  3. Mar43%bright
  4. Apr58%mixed
  5. May79%grey
  6. Jun88%overcast
  7. Jul89%overcast
  8. Aug91%overcast
  9. Sep87%overcast
  10. Oct71%grey
  11. Nov56%mixed
  12. Dec47%bright

Air quality

worst in April, cleanest in July

  1. Jan60moderate
  2. Feb78moderate
  3. Mar81moderate
  4. Apr84moderate
  5. May74moderate
  6. Jun58moderate
  7. Jul50clean
  8. Aug64moderate
  9. Sep59moderate
  10. Oct57moderate
  11. Nov56moderate
  12. Dec52moderate

Daylight

11.3h to 13h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan11.3hshortish
  2. Feb11.7hshortish
  3. Mar12.1heven
  4. Apr12.5heven
  5. May12.8heven
  6. Jun13heven
  7. Jul12.9heven
  8. Aug12.6heven
  9. Sep12.2heven
  10. Oct11.8hshortish
  11. Nov11.4hshortish
  12. Dec11.3hshortish

Nakhon Ratchasima's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in April at 84 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 50 (clean). The dirtiest months here are also the driest.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January31° warm30° warm60% comfy7mm dry39% bright60 moderate11.3h shortish
February34° hot32° warm58% comfy12mm dry35% bright78 moderate11.7h shortish
March38° scorching34° hot60% comfy44mm dryish43% bright81 moderate12.1h even
April40° brutal35° hot65% sticky75mm some rain58% mixed84 moderate12.5h even
May39° scorching33° hot73% sticky145mm rainy79% grey74 moderate12.8h even
June37° scorching33° hot72% sticky121mm some rain88% overcast58 moderate13h even
July36° hot32° warm74% sticky135mm rainy89% overcast50 clean12.9h even
August36° hot32° warm76% sweaty162mm rainy91% overcast64 moderate12.6h even
September36° hot30° warm82% sweaty254mm soaking87% overcast59 moderate12.2h even
October34° hot30° warm80% sweaty154mm rainy71% grey57 moderate11.8h shortish
November32° warm30° warm70% sticky37mm dryish56% mixed56 moderate11.4h shortish
December30° warm29° warm61% comfy5mm dry47% bright52 moderate11.3h shortish

Nakhon Ratchasima weather questions

What is the best time to visit Nakhon Ratchasima?
December scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 30° feels-like, 5mm of rain and 61% humidity. May is the month to avoid: 145mm of rain and 74 AQI.
How hot does Nakhon Ratchasima get?
April is the peak, at 40° feels-like (35° in the shade) — brutal. Even in December it reaches 30°.
When is the rainy season in Nakhon Ratchasima?
September is the wettest month at 254mm, and December the driest at just 5mm.
Is air quality a problem in Nakhon Ratchasima?
April is the worst month at 84 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 50 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in December? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Nakhon Ratchasima are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.