SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Da Nang · Vietnam · 1995–2024 averages

Da Nang weather, month by month. February is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Da Nang, Vietnam — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. February comes out on top; August is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

February

bestscore 61.3/100

Warm, soupy and some rain, with moderate air.

Feels like
28°
warm
Real temp
25°
mild
Humidity
87%
soupy
Rain
85mm
some rain
Cloud cover
64%
mixed
Air quality
70
moderate
Daylight
11.6h
shortish

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 40° in June

  1. Jan26°mild
  2. Feb28°warm
  3. Mar32°warm
  4. Apr36°hot
  5. May39°scorching
  6. Jun40°brutal
  7. Jul39°scorching
  8. Aug39°scorching
  9. Sep36°hot
  10. Oct33°hot
  11. Nov30°warm
  12. Dec26°mild

Real temp

24–33° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan24°mild
  2. Feb25°mild
  3. Mar27°mild
  4. Apr30°warm
  5. May31°warm
  6. Jun33°hot
  7. Jul33°hot
  8. Aug32°warm
  9. Sep30°warm
  10. Oct28°warm
  11. Nov26°mild
  12. Dec24°mild

Humidity

78% at its driest, 87% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan86%soupy
  2. Feb87%soupy
  3. Mar87%soupy
  4. Apr86%soupy
  5. May83%sweaty
  6. Jun78%sweaty
  7. Jul78%sweaty
  8. Aug79%sweaty
  9. Sep84%sweaty
  10. Oct86%soupy
  11. Nov87%soupy
  12. Dec86%soupy

Rain

441mm in November, 76mm in March

  1. Jan173mmrainy
  2. Feb85mmsome rain
  3. Mar76mmsome rain
  4. Apr78mmsome rain
  5. May111mmsome rain
  6. Jun76mmsome rain
  7. Jul116mmsome rain
  8. Aug136mmrainy
  9. Sep304mmsoaking
  10. Oct420mmsoaking
  11. Nov441mmsoaking
  12. Dec351mmsoaking

Cloud cover

59% at its clearest, 79% at its greyest

  1. Jan72%grey
  2. Feb64%mixed
  3. Mar59%mixed
  4. Apr59%mixed
  5. May69%mixed
  6. Jun77%grey
  7. Jul74%grey
  8. Aug79%grey
  9. Sep78%grey
  10. Oct74%grey
  11. Nov71%grey
  12. Dec79%grey

Air quality

worst in June, cleanest in November

  1. Jan71moderate
  2. Feb70moderate
  3. Mar80moderate
  4. Apr95moderate
  5. May91moderate
  6. Jun104poor
  7. Jul101poor
  8. Aug103poor
  9. Sep77moderate
  10. Oct68moderate
  11. Nov65moderate
  12. Dec69moderate

Daylight

11.2h to 13.1h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan11.3hshortish
  2. Feb11.6hshortish
  3. Mar12heven
  4. Apr12.5heven
  5. May12.9heven
  6. Jun13.1heven
  7. Jul13heven
  8. Aug12.7heven
  9. Sep12.2heven
  10. Oct11.8hshortish
  11. Nov11.4hshortish
  12. Dec11.2hshortish

Da Nang's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in June at 104 AQI (poor), and at its cleanest in November at 65 (moderate). The dirtiest months here are also the driest.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January26° mild24° mild86% soupy173mm rainy72% grey71 moderate11.3h shortish
February28° warm25° mild87% soupy85mm some rain64% mixed70 moderate11.6h shortish
March32° warm27° mild87% soupy76mm some rain59% mixed80 moderate12h even
April36° hot30° warm86% soupy78mm some rain59% mixed95 moderate12.5h even
May39° scorching31° warm83% sweaty111mm some rain69% mixed91 moderate12.9h even
June40° brutal33° hot78% sweaty76mm some rain77% grey104 poor13.1h even
July39° scorching33° hot78% sweaty116mm some rain74% grey101 poor13h even
August39° scorching32° warm79% sweaty136mm rainy79% grey103 poor12.7h even
September36° hot30° warm84% sweaty304mm soaking78% grey77 moderate12.2h even
October33° hot28° warm86% soupy420mm soaking74% grey68 moderate11.8h shortish
November30° warm26° mild87% soupy441mm soaking71% grey65 moderate11.4h shortish
December26° mild24° mild86% soupy351mm soaking79% grey69 moderate11.2h shortish

Da Nang weather questions

What is the best time to visit Da Nang?
February scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 28° feels-like, 85mm of rain and 87% humidity. August is the month to avoid: 136mm of rain and 103 AQI.
How hot does Da Nang get?
June is the peak, at 40° feels-like (33° in the shade) — brutal. Even in February it reaches 28°.
When is the rainy season in Da Nang?
November is the wettest month at 441mm, and March the driest at just 76mm.
Is air quality a problem in Da Nang?
June is the worst month at 104 AQI (poor), and November the best at 65 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in February? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Da Nang are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.