SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Kuala Lumpur · Malaysia · 1995–2024 averages

Kuala Lumpur weather, month by month. December is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. December comes out on top; March is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

December

bestscore 20.8/100

Hot, soupy and soaking, with moderate air.

Feels like
35°
hot
Real temp
29°
warm
Humidity
88%
soupy
Rain
290mm
soaking
Cloud cover
91%
overcast
Air quality
91
moderate
Daylight
11.9h
shortish

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 37° in March

  1. Jan35°hot
  2. Feb36°hot
  3. Mar37°scorching
  4. Apr37°scorching
  5. May37°scorching
  6. Jun36°hot
  7. Jul36°hot
  8. Aug36°hot
  9. Sep36°hot
  10. Oct36°hot
  11. Nov35°hot
  12. Dec35°hot

Real temp

29–31° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan29°warm
  2. Feb31°warm
  3. Mar31°warm
  4. Apr30°warm
  5. May30°warm
  6. Jun30°warm
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep30°warm
  10. Oct30°warm
  11. Nov29°warm
  12. Dec29°warm

Humidity

81% at its driest, 89% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan85%soupy
  2. Feb81%sweaty
  3. Mar84%sweaty
  4. Apr87%soupy
  5. May86%soupy
  6. Jun84%sweaty
  7. Jul83%sweaty
  8. Aug84%sweaty
  9. Sep85%soupy
  10. Oct86%soupy
  11. Nov89%soupy
  12. Dec88%soupy

Rain

363mm in November, 160mm in February

  1. Jan216mmsoaking
  2. Feb160mmrainy
  3. Mar254mmsoaking
  4. Apr293mmsoaking
  5. May226mmsoaking
  6. Jun180mmrainy
  7. Jul181mmrainy
  8. Aug237mmsoaking
  9. Sep240mmsoaking
  10. Oct287mmsoaking
  11. Nov363mmsoaking
  12. Dec290mmsoaking

Cloud cover

78% at its clearest, 93% at its greyest

  1. Jan84%grey
  2. Feb78%grey
  3. Mar79%grey
  4. Apr85%overcast
  5. May87%overcast
  6. Jun84%grey
  7. Jul84%grey
  8. Aug85%overcast
  9. Sep87%overcast
  10. Oct91%overcast
  11. Nov93%overcast
  12. Dec91%overcast

Air quality

worst in March, cleanest in December

  1. Jan105poor
  2. Feb115poor
  3. Mar131poor
  4. Apr124poor
  5. May115poor
  6. Jun122poor
  7. Jul119poor
  8. Aug115poor
  9. Sep120poor
  10. Oct111poor
  11. Nov96moderate
  12. Dec91moderate

Daylight

11.9h to 12.3h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan12heven
  2. Feb12heven
  3. Mar12.1heven
  4. Apr12.2heven
  5. May12.3heven
  6. Jun12.3heven
  7. Jul12.3heven
  8. Aug12.2heven
  9. Sep12.1heven
  10. Oct12heven
  11. Nov12heven
  12. Dec11.9hshortish

Kuala Lumpur's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in March at 131 AQI (poor), and at its cleanest in December at 91 (moderate). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January35° hot29° warm85% soupy216mm soaking84% grey105 poor12h even
February36° hot31° warm81% sweaty160mm rainy78% grey115 poor12h even
March37° scorching31° warm84% sweaty254mm soaking79% grey131 poor12.1h even
April37° scorching30° warm87% soupy293mm soaking85% overcast124 poor12.2h even
May37° scorching30° warm86% soupy226mm soaking87% overcast115 poor12.3h even
June36° hot30° warm84% sweaty180mm rainy84% grey122 poor12.3h even
July36° hot30° warm83% sweaty181mm rainy84% grey119 poor12.3h even
August36° hot30° warm84% sweaty237mm soaking85% overcast115 poor12.2h even
September36° hot30° warm85% soupy240mm soaking87% overcast120 poor12.1h even
October36° hot30° warm86% soupy287mm soaking91% overcast111 poor12h even
November35° hot29° warm89% soupy363mm soaking93% overcast96 moderate12h even
December35° hot29° warm88% soupy290mm soaking91% overcast91 moderate11.9h shortish

Kuala Lumpur weather questions

What is the best time to visit Kuala Lumpur?
December scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 35° feels-like, 290mm of rain and 88% humidity. March is the month to avoid: 254mm of rain and 131 AQI.
How hot does Kuala Lumpur get?
March is the peak, at 37° feels-like (31° in the shade) — scorching. Even in December it reaches 35°.
When is the rainy season in Kuala Lumpur?
November is the wettest month at 363mm, and February the driest at just 160mm.
Is air quality a problem in Kuala Lumpur?
March is the worst month at 131 AQI (poor), and December the best at 91 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in December? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Kuala Lumpur are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.