SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Bucharest · Romania · 1995–2024 averages

Bucharest weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Bucharest, Romania — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 87.9/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
23°
mild
Real temp
24°
mild
Humidity
65%
sticky
Rain
62mm
dryish
Cloud cover
46%
bright
Air quality
57
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 31° in July

  1. Jan-1°freezing
  2. Feb3°freezing
  3. Mar8°cold
  4. Apr15°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul31°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct16°cool
  11. Nov8°cold
  12. Dec2°freezing

Real temp

3–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan3°freezing
  2. Feb7°cold
  3. Mar11°cold
  4. Apr17°cool
  5. May23°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct17°cool
  11. Nov11°cold
  12. Dec5°cold

Humidity

60% at its driest, 85% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan85%soupy
  2. Feb79%sweaty
  3. Mar72%sticky
  4. Apr69%sticky
  5. May68%sticky
  6. Jun68%sticky
  7. Jul63%comfy
  8. Aug60%comfy
  9. Sep65%sticky
  10. Oct75%sweaty
  11. Nov83%sweaty
  12. Dec85%soupy

Rain

82mm in June, 32mm in February

  1. Jan46mmdryish
  2. Feb32mmdryish
  3. Mar48mmdryish
  4. Apr59mmdryish
  5. May65mmdryish
  6. Jun82mmsome rain
  7. Jul68mmdryish
  8. Aug50mmdryish
  9. Sep62mmdryish
  10. Oct49mmdryish
  11. Nov48mmdryish
  12. Dec48mmdryish

Cloud cover

33% at its clearest, 67% at its greyest

  1. Jan67%mixed
  2. Feb63%mixed
  3. Mar60%mixed
  4. Apr56%mixed
  5. May54%bright
  6. Jun47%bright
  7. Jul35%bright
  8. Aug33%clear
  9. Sep46%bright
  10. Oct53%bright
  11. Nov65%mixed
  12. Dec67%mixed

Air quality

worst in January, cleanest in July

  1. Jan88moderate
  2. Feb81moderate
  3. Mar74moderate
  4. Apr64moderate
  5. May56moderate
  6. Jun55moderate
  7. Jul54moderate
  8. Aug55moderate
  9. Sep57moderate
  10. Oct67moderate
  11. Nov77moderate
  12. Dec83moderate

Daylight

8.9h to 15.5h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.3hshort
  2. Feb10.5hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.5heven
  5. May14.8hlong days
  6. Jun15.5hlong days
  7. Jul15.2hlong days
  8. Aug14hlong days
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11hshortish
  11. Nov9.6hshort
  12. Dec8.9hshort

Bucharest's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in January at 88 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 54 (moderate). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January-1° freezing3° freezing85% soupy46mm dryish67% mixed88 moderate9.3h short
February3° freezing7° cold79% sweaty32mm dryish63% mixed81 moderate10.5h shortish
March8° cold11° cold72% sticky48mm dryish60% mixed74 moderate11.9h shortish
April15° cool17° cool69% sticky59mm dryish56% mixed64 moderate13.5h even
May22° mild23° mild68% sticky65mm dryish54% bright56 moderate14.8h long days
June28° warm27° mild68% sticky82mm some rain47% bright55 moderate15.5h long days
July31° warm29° warm63% comfy68mm dryish35% bright54 moderate15.2h long days
August30° warm29° warm60% comfy50mm dryish33% clear55 moderate14h long days
September23° mild24° mild65% sticky62mm dryish46% bright57 moderate12.5h even
October16° cool17° cool75% sweaty49mm dryish53% bright67 moderate11h shortish
November8° cold11° cold83% sweaty48mm dryish65% mixed77 moderate9.6h short
December2° freezing5° cold85% soupy48mm dryish67% mixed83 moderate8.9h short

Bucharest weather questions

What is the best time to visit Bucharest?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 23° feels-like, 62mm of rain and 65% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 46mm of rain and 88 AQI.
How hot does Bucharest get?
July is the peak, at 31° feels-like (29° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 23°.
When is the rainy season in Bucharest?
June is the wettest month at 82mm, and February the driest at just 32mm.
Is air quality a problem in Bucharest?
January is the worst month at 88 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 54 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Bucharest are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.