SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Rijeka · Croatia · 1995–2024 averages

Rijeka weather, month by month. June is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Rijeka, Croatia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. June comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

June

bestscore 72.7/100

Warm, sticky and some rain, with moderate air.

Feels like
28°
warm
Real temp
26°
mild
Humidity
74%
sticky
Rain
98mm
some rain
Cloud cover
48%
bright
Air quality
51
moderate
Daylight
15.6h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 31° in July

  1. Jan5°cold
  2. Feb6°cold
  3. Mar10°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul31°warm
  8. Aug31°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov11°cold
  12. Dec6°cold

Real temp

8–28° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan8°cold
  2. Feb9°cold
  3. Mar13°cold
  4. Apr17°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul28°warm
  8. Aug28°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov13°cold
  12. Dec9°cold

Humidity

71% at its driest, 85% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan81%sweaty
  2. Feb79%sweaty
  3. Mar76%sweaty
  4. Apr76%sweaty
  5. May77%sweaty
  6. Jun74%sticky
  7. Jul71%sticky
  8. Aug71%sticky
  9. Sep78%sweaty
  10. Oct83%sweaty
  11. Nov85%soupy
  12. Dec83%sweaty

Rain

253mm in November, 81mm in July

  1. Jan155mmrainy
  2. Feb154mmrainy
  3. Mar148mmrainy
  4. Apr133mmrainy
  5. May138mmrainy
  6. Jun98mmsome rain
  7. Jul81mmsome rain
  8. Aug93mmsome rain
  9. Sep203mmsoaking
  10. Oct221mmsoaking
  11. Nov253mmsoaking
  12. Dec199mmrainy

Cloud cover

39% at its clearest, 70% at its greyest

  1. Jan67%mixed
  2. Feb63%mixed
  3. Mar59%mixed
  4. Apr59%mixed
  5. May57%mixed
  6. Jun48%bright
  7. Jul39%bright
  8. Aug40%bright
  9. Sep52%bright
  10. Oct62%mixed
  11. Nov70%grey
  12. Dec68%mixed

Air quality

worst in March, cleanest in September

  1. Jan54moderate
  2. Feb55moderate
  3. Mar56moderate
  4. Apr53moderate
  5. May47clean
  6. Jun51moderate
  7. Jul51moderate
  8. Aug50clean
  9. Sep45clean
  10. Oct48clean
  11. Nov48clean
  12. Dec51moderate

Daylight

8.8h to 15.6h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.2hshort
  2. Feb10.4hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.5heven
  5. May14.9hlong days
  6. Jun15.6hlong days
  7. Jul15.3hlong days
  8. Aug14.1hlong days
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct10.9hshortish
  11. Nov9.5hshort
  12. Dec8.8hshort

Rijeka's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in March at 56 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in September at 45 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January5° cold8° cold81% sweaty155mm rainy67% mixed54 moderate9.2h short
February6° cold9° cold79% sweaty154mm rainy63% mixed55 moderate10.4h shortish
March10° cold13° cold76% sweaty148mm rainy59% mixed56 moderate11.9h shortish
April16° cool17° cool76% sweaty133mm rainy59% mixed53 moderate13.5h even
May22° mild21° mild77% sweaty138mm rainy57% mixed47 clean14.9h long days
June28° warm26° mild74% sticky98mm some rain48% bright51 moderate15.6h long days
July31° warm28° warm71% sticky81mm some rain39% bright51 moderate15.3h long days
August31° warm28° warm71% sticky93mm some rain40% bright50 clean14.1h long days
September23° mild23° mild78% sweaty203mm soaking52% bright45 clean12.5h even
October18° cool18° cool83% sweaty221mm soaking62% mixed48 clean10.9h shortish
November11° cold13° cold85% soupy253mm soaking70% grey48 clean9.5h short
December6° cold9° cold83% sweaty199mm rainy68% mixed51 moderate8.8h short

Rijeka weather questions

What is the best time to visit Rijeka?
June scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 28° feels-like, 98mm of rain and 74% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 155mm of rain and 54 AQI.
How hot does Rijeka get?
July is the peak, at 31° feels-like (28° in the shade) — warm. Even in June it reaches 28°.
When is the rainy season in Rijeka?
November is the wettest month at 253mm, and July the driest at just 81mm.
Is air quality a problem in Rijeka?
March is the worst month at 56 AQI (moderate), and September the best at 45 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in June? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Rijeka are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.