SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Split · Croatia · 1995–2024 averages

Split weather, month by month. June is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Split, Croatia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. June comes out on top; January is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

June

bestscore 87.4/100

Warm, sticky and dryish, with clean air.

Feels like
28°
warm
Real temp
27°
mild
Humidity
67%
sticky
Rain
45mm
dryish
Cloud cover
35%
bright
Air quality
50
clean
Daylight
15.4h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 32° in July

  1. Jan7°cold
  2. Feb8°cold
  3. Mar11°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul32°warm
  8. Aug32°warm
  9. Sep25°mild
  10. Oct20°cool
  11. Nov13°cold
  12. Dec9°cold

Real temp

10–30° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan10°cold
  2. Feb11°cold
  3. Mar14°cool
  4. Apr17°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep25°mild
  10. Oct20°cool
  11. Nov15°cool
  12. Dec11°cold

Humidity

59% at its driest, 76% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan73%sticky
  2. Feb72%sticky
  3. Mar70%sticky
  4. Apr70%sticky
  5. May70%sticky
  6. Jun67%sticky
  7. Jul59%comfy
  8. Aug61%comfy
  9. Sep68%sticky
  10. Oct74%sticky
  11. Nov76%sweaty
  12. Dec75%sweaty

Rain

230mm in November, 24mm in July

  1. Jan137mmrainy
  2. Feb110mmsome rain
  3. Mar105mmsome rain
  4. Apr100mmsome rain
  5. May81mmsome rain
  6. Jun45mmdryish
  7. Jul24mmdry
  8. Aug49mmdryish
  9. Sep114mmsome rain
  10. Oct124mmsome rain
  11. Nov230mmsoaking
  12. Dec183mmrainy

Cloud cover

21% at its clearest, 58% at its greyest

  1. Jan56%mixed
  2. Feb52%bright
  3. Mar51%bright
  4. Apr51%bright
  5. May48%bright
  6. Jun35%bright
  7. Jul21%clear
  8. Aug25%clear
  9. Sep39%bright
  10. Oct47%bright
  11. Nov58%mixed
  12. Dec56%mixed

Air quality

worst in March, cleanest in November

  1. Jan49clean
  2. Feb53moderate
  3. Mar54moderate
  4. Apr52moderate
  5. May49clean
  6. Jun50clean
  7. Jul53moderate
  8. Aug53moderate
  9. Sep47clean
  10. Oct47clean
  11. Nov46clean
  12. Dec48clean

Daylight

9h to 15.4h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.4hshort
  2. Feb10.5hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.4heven
  5. May14.7hlong days
  6. Jun15.4hlong days
  7. Jul15hlong days
  8. Aug13.9heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11hshortish
  11. Nov9.7hshort
  12. Dec9hshort

Split's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in March at 54 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in November at 46 (clean). The dirtiest months here are also the driest.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January7° cold10° cold73% sticky137mm rainy56% mixed49 clean9.4h short
February8° cold11° cold72% sticky110mm some rain52% bright53 moderate10.5h shortish
March11° cold14° cool70% sticky105mm some rain51% bright54 moderate11.9h shortish
April16° cool17° cool70% sticky100mm some rain51% bright52 moderate13.4h even
May22° mild22° mild70% sticky81mm some rain48% bright49 clean14.7h long days
June28° warm27° mild67% sticky45mm dryish35% bright50 clean15.4h long days
July32° warm30° warm59% comfy24mm dry21% clear53 moderate15h long days
August32° warm30° warm61% comfy49mm dryish25% clear53 moderate13.9h even
September25° mild25° mild68% sticky114mm some rain39% bright47 clean12.5h even
October20° cool20° cool74% sticky124mm some rain47% bright47 clean11h shortish
November13° cold15° cool76% sweaty230mm soaking58% mixed46 clean9.7h short
December9° cold11° cold75% sweaty183mm rainy56% mixed48 clean9h short

Split weather questions

What is the best time to visit Split?
June scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 28° feels-like, 45mm of rain and 67% humidity. January is the month to avoid: 137mm of rain and 49 AQI.
How hot does Split get?
July is the peak, at 32° feels-like (30° in the shade) — warm. Even in June it reaches 28°.
When is the rainy season in Split?
November is the wettest month at 230mm, and July the driest at just 24mm.
Is air quality a problem in Split?
March is the worst month at 54 AQI (moderate), and November the best at 46 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in June? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Split are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.