SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Zadar · Croatia · 1995–2024 averages

Zadar weather, month by month. June is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Zadar, Croatia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. June comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

June

bestscore 86.1/100

Warm, sticky and dryish, with clean air.

Feels like
28°
warm
Real temp
26°
mild
Humidity
67%
sticky
Rain
53mm
dryish
Cloud cover
38%
bright
Air quality
48
clean
Daylight
15.4h
long days

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 31° in July

  1. Jan6°cold
  2. Feb7°cold
  3. Mar11°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul31°warm
  8. Aug31°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct19°cool
  11. Nov13°cold
  12. Dec8°cold

Real temp

9–30° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan9°cold
  2. Feb10°cold
  3. Mar13°cold
  4. Apr17°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct20°cool
  11. Nov15°cool
  12. Dec11°cold

Humidity

61% at its driest, 77% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan75%sweaty
  2. Feb74%sticky
  3. Mar72%sticky
  4. Apr72%sticky
  5. May71%sticky
  6. Jun67%sticky
  7. Jul61%comfy
  8. Aug62%comfy
  9. Sep69%sticky
  10. Oct76%sweaty
  11. Nov77%sweaty
  12. Dec76%sweaty

Rain

168mm in November, 33mm in July

  1. Jan105mmsome rain
  2. Feb99mmsome rain
  3. Mar91mmsome rain
  4. Apr92mmsome rain
  5. May89mmsome rain
  6. Jun53mmdryish
  7. Jul33mmdryish
  8. Aug55mmdryish
  9. Sep112mmsome rain
  10. Oct119mmsome rain
  11. Nov168mmrainy
  12. Dec146mmrainy

Cloud cover

25% at its clearest, 60% at its greyest

  1. Jan59%mixed
  2. Feb54%bright
  3. Mar51%bright
  4. Apr51%bright
  5. May49%bright
  6. Jun38%bright
  7. Jul25%clear
  8. Aug28%clear
  9. Sep41%bright
  10. Oct49%bright
  11. Nov60%mixed
  12. Dec60%mixed

Air quality

worst in March, cleanest in November

  1. Jan45clean
  2. Feb50clean
  3. Mar52moderate
  4. Apr50clean
  5. May47clean
  6. Jun48clean
  7. Jul49clean
  8. Aug49clean
  9. Sep45clean
  10. Oct45clean
  11. Nov42clean
  12. Dec45clean

Daylight

8.9h to 15.4h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.3hshort
  2. Feb10.5hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.5heven
  5. May14.8hlong days
  6. Jun15.4hlong days
  7. Jul15.1hlong days
  8. Aug14hlong days
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11hshortish
  11. Nov9.6hshort
  12. Dec8.9hshort

Zadar's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in March at 52 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in November at 42 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January6° cold9° cold75% sweaty105mm some rain59% mixed45 clean9.3h short
February7° cold10° cold74% sticky99mm some rain54% bright50 clean10.5h shortish
March11° cold13° cold72% sticky91mm some rain51% bright52 moderate11.9h shortish
April16° cool17° cool72% sticky92mm some rain51% bright50 clean13.5h even
May22° mild22° mild71% sticky89mm some rain49% bright47 clean14.8h long days
June28° warm26° mild67% sticky53mm dryish38% bright48 clean15.4h long days
July31° warm29° warm61% comfy33mm dryish25% clear49 clean15.1h long days
August31° warm30° warm62% comfy55mm dryish28% clear49 clean14h long days
September24° mild24° mild69% sticky112mm some rain41% bright45 clean12.5h even
October19° cool20° cool76% sweaty119mm some rain49% bright45 clean11h shortish
November13° cold15° cool77% sweaty168mm rainy60% mixed42 clean9.6h short
December8° cold11° cold76% sweaty146mm rainy60% mixed45 clean8.9h short

Zadar weather questions

What is the best time to visit Zadar?
June scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 28° feels-like, 53mm of rain and 67% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 146mm of rain and 45 AQI.
How hot does Zadar get?
July is the peak, at 31° feels-like (29° in the shade) — warm. Even in June it reaches 28°.
When is the rainy season in Zadar?
November is the wettest month at 168mm, and July the driest at just 33mm.
Is air quality a problem in Zadar?
March is the worst month at 52 AQI (moderate), and November the best at 42 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in June? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Zadar are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.