SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Timisoara · Romania · 1995–2024 averages

Timisoara weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Timisoara, Romania — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 85.9/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
22°
mild
Real temp
23°
mild
Humidity
69%
sticky
Rain
61mm
dryish
Cloud cover
50%
bright
Air quality
53
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan1°freezing
  2. Feb4°freezing
  3. Mar9°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep22°mild
  10. Oct16°cool
  11. Nov9°cold
  12. Dec2°freezing

Real temp

4–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan4°freezing
  2. Feb7°cold
  3. Mar12°cold
  4. Apr18°cool
  5. May23°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul28°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov11°cold
  12. Dec5°cold

Humidity

63% at its driest, 84% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan82%sweaty
  2. Feb78%sweaty
  3. Mar70%sticky
  4. Apr67%sticky
  5. May68%sticky
  6. Jun68%sticky
  7. Jul63%comfy
  8. Aug63%comfy
  9. Sep69%sticky
  10. Oct75%sweaty
  11. Nov81%sweaty
  12. Dec84%sweaty

Rain

78mm in June, 44mm in February

  1. Jan47mmdryish
  2. Feb44mmdryish
  3. Mar46mmdryish
  4. Apr59mmdryish
  5. May74mmdryish
  6. Jun78mmsome rain
  7. Jul65mmdryish
  8. Aug59mmdryish
  9. Sep61mmdryish
  10. Oct45mmdryish
  11. Nov51mmdryish
  12. Dec56mmdryish

Cloud cover

38% at its clearest, 72% at its greyest

  1. Jan70%grey
  2. Feb66%mixed
  3. Mar60%mixed
  4. Apr56%mixed
  5. May56%mixed
  6. Jun50%bright
  7. Jul40%bright
  8. Aug38%bright
  9. Sep50%bright
  10. Oct53%bright
  11. Nov64%mixed
  12. Dec72%grey

Air quality

worst in January, cleanest in July

  1. Jan75moderate
  2. Feb70moderate
  3. Mar66moderate
  4. Apr58moderate
  5. May50clean
  6. Jun51moderate
  7. Jul48clean
  8. Aug52moderate
  9. Sep53moderate
  10. Oct62moderate
  11. Nov68moderate
  12. Dec74moderate

Daylight

8.7h to 15.7h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.1hshort
  2. Feb10.4hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.6heven
  5. May14.9hlong days
  6. Jun15.7hlong days
  7. Jul15.3hlong days
  8. Aug14.1hlong days
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct10.9hshortish
  11. Nov9.5hshort
  12. Dec8.7hshort

Timisoara's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in January at 75 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 48 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January1° freezing4° freezing82% sweaty47mm dryish70% grey75 moderate9.1h short
February4° freezing7° cold78% sweaty44mm dryish66% mixed70 moderate10.4h shortish
March9° cold12° cold70% sticky46mm dryish60% mixed66 moderate11.9h shortish
April16° cool18° cool67% sticky59mm dryish56% mixed58 moderate13.6h even
May22° mild23° mild68% sticky74mm dryish56% mixed50 clean14.9h long days
June27° mild26° mild68% sticky78mm some rain50% bright51 moderate15.7h long days
July30° warm28° warm63% comfy65mm dryish40% bright48 clean15.3h long days
August30° warm29° warm63% comfy59mm dryish38% bright52 moderate14.1h long days
September22° mild23° mild69% sticky61mm dryish50% bright53 moderate12.5h even
October16° cool18° cool75% sweaty45mm dryish53% bright62 moderate10.9h shortish
November9° cold11° cold81% sweaty51mm dryish64% mixed68 moderate9.5h short
December2° freezing5° cold84% sweaty56mm dryish72% grey74 moderate8.7h short

Timisoara weather questions

What is the best time to visit Timisoara?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 22° feels-like, 61mm of rain and 69% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 56mm of rain and 74 AQI.
How hot does Timisoara get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (28° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 22°.
When is the rainy season in Timisoara?
June is the wettest month at 78mm, and February the driest at just 44mm.
Is air quality a problem in Timisoara?
January is the worst month at 75 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 48 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Timisoara are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.