SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Ploiesti · Romania · 1995–2024 averages

Ploiesti weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Ploiesti, Romania — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 86.7/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
22°
mild
Real temp
22°
mild
Humidity
68%
sticky
Rain
58mm
dryish
Cloud cover
48%
bright
Air quality
55
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 29° in July

  1. Jan0°freezing
  2. Feb3°freezing
  3. Mar7°cold
  4. Apr14°cool
  5. May21°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep22°mild
  10. Oct15°cool
  11. Nov8°cold
  12. Dec2°freezing

Real temp

3–28° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan3°freezing
  2. Feb6°cold
  3. Mar11°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun25°mild
  7. Jul28°warm
  8. Aug28°warm
  9. Sep22°mild
  10. Oct16°cool
  11. Nov10°cold
  12. Dec5°cold

Humidity

64% at its driest, 83% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan82%sweaty
  2. Feb77%sweaty
  3. Mar71%sticky
  4. Apr69%sticky
  5. May68%sticky
  6. Jun69%sticky
  7. Jul65%sticky
  8. Aug64%comfy
  9. Sep68%sticky
  10. Oct76%sweaty
  11. Nov83%sweaty
  12. Dec83%sweaty

Rain

88mm in June, 34mm in February

  1. Jan46mmdryish
  2. Feb34mmdryish
  3. Mar49mmdryish
  4. Apr60mmdryish
  5. May73mmdryish
  6. Jun88mmsome rain
  7. Jul67mmdryish
  8. Aug50mmdryish
  9. Sep58mmdryish
  10. Oct52mmdryish
  11. Nov50mmdryish
  12. Dec51mmdryish

Cloud cover

35% at its clearest, 64% at its greyest

  1. Jan64%mixed
  2. Feb63%mixed
  3. Mar60%mixed
  4. Apr57%mixed
  5. May55%mixed
  6. Jun49%bright
  7. Jul38%bright
  8. Aug35%bright
  9. Sep48%bright
  10. Oct53%bright
  11. Nov63%mixed
  12. Dec64%mixed

Air quality

worst in January, cleanest in July

  1. Jan84moderate
  2. Feb79moderate
  3. Mar72moderate
  4. Apr62moderate
  5. May53moderate
  6. Jun51moderate
  7. Jul50clean
  8. Aug53moderate
  9. Sep55moderate
  10. Oct64moderate
  11. Nov74moderate
  12. Dec82moderate

Daylight

8.8h to 15.5h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.2hshort
  2. Feb10.4hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.5heven
  5. May14.9hlong days
  6. Jun15.5hlong days
  7. Jul15.2hlong days
  8. Aug14hlong days
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11hshortish
  11. Nov9.6hshort
  12. Dec8.8hshort

Ploiesti's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in January at 84 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in July at 50 (clean). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January0° freezing3° freezing82% sweaty46mm dryish64% mixed84 moderate9.2h short
February3° freezing6° cold77% sweaty34mm dryish63% mixed79 moderate10.4h shortish
March7° cold11° cold71% sticky49mm dryish60% mixed72 moderate11.9h shortish
April14° cool16° cool69% sticky60mm dryish57% mixed62 moderate13.5h even
May21° mild22° mild68% sticky73mm dryish55% mixed53 moderate14.9h long days
June27° mild25° mild69% sticky88mm some rain49% bright51 moderate15.5h long days
July29° warm28° warm65% sticky67mm dryish38% bright50 clean15.2h long days
August29° warm28° warm64% comfy50mm dryish35% bright53 moderate14h long days
September22° mild22° mild68% sticky58mm dryish48% bright55 moderate12.5h even
October15° cool16° cool76% sweaty52mm dryish53% bright64 moderate11h shortish
November8° cold10° cold83% sweaty50mm dryish63% mixed74 moderate9.6h short
December2° freezing5° cold83% sweaty51mm dryish64% mixed82 moderate8.8h short

Ploiesti weather questions

What is the best time to visit Ploiesti?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 22° feels-like, 58mm of rain and 68% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 51mm of rain and 82 AQI.
How hot does Ploiesti get?
July is the peak, at 29° feels-like (28° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 22°.
When is the rainy season in Ploiesti?
June is the wettest month at 88mm, and February the driest at just 34mm.
Is air quality a problem in Ploiesti?
January is the worst month at 84 AQI (moderate), and July the best at 50 (clean).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Ploiesti are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.