SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Niš · Serbia · 1995–2024 averages

Niš weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Niš, Serbia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 90.5/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
23°
mild
Real temp
24°
mild
Humidity
66%
sticky
Rain
42mm
dryish
Cloud cover
47%
bright
Air quality
57
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan2°freezing
  2. Feb5°cold
  3. Mar9°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct17°cool
  11. Nov10°cold
  12. Dec3°freezing

Real temp

5–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan5°cold
  2. Feb8°cold
  3. Mar12°cold
  4. Apr17°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun26°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep24°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov12°cold
  12. Dec6°cold

Humidity

60% at its driest, 81% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan80%sweaty
  2. Feb75%sweaty
  3. Mar70%sticky
  4. Apr67%sticky
  5. May68%sticky
  6. Jun66%sticky
  7. Jul60%comfy
  8. Aug60%comfy
  9. Sep66%sticky
  10. Oct74%sticky
  11. Nov80%sweaty
  12. Dec81%sweaty

Rain

63mm in May, 38mm in August

  1. Jan52mmdryish
  2. Feb39mmdryish
  3. Mar58mmdryish
  4. Apr61mmdryish
  5. May63mmdryish
  6. Jun59mmdryish
  7. Jul41mmdryish
  8. Aug38mmdryish
  9. Sep42mmdryish
  10. Oct47mmdryish
  11. Nov52mmdryish
  12. Dec55mmdryish

Cloud cover

32% at its clearest, 67% at its greyest

  1. Jan66%mixed
  2. Feb62%mixed
  3. Mar58%mixed
  4. Apr56%mixed
  5. May55%mixed
  6. Jun45%bright
  7. Jul33%clear
  8. Aug32%clear
  9. Sep47%bright
  10. Oct51%bright
  11. Nov61%mixed
  12. Dec67%mixed

Air quality

worst in January, cleanest in May

  1. Jan82moderate
  2. Feb80moderate
  3. Mar72moderate
  4. Apr64moderate
  5. May55moderate
  6. Jun56moderate
  7. Jul55moderate
  8. Aug57moderate
  9. Sep57moderate
  10. Oct66moderate
  11. Nov71moderate
  12. Dec80moderate

Daylight

9h to 15.3h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.4hshort
  2. Feb10.5hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.4heven
  5. May14.7hlong days
  6. Jun15.3hlong days
  7. Jul15hlong days
  8. Aug13.9heven
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct11hshortish
  11. Nov9.7hshort
  12. Dec9hshort

Niš's air, month by month

The air is at its worst in January at 82 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in May at 55 (moderate). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January2° freezing5° cold80% sweaty52mm dryish66% mixed82 moderate9.4h short
February5° cold8° cold75% sweaty39mm dryish62% mixed80 moderate10.5h shortish
March9° cold12° cold70% sticky58mm dryish58% mixed72 moderate11.9h shortish
April16° cool17° cool67% sticky61mm dryish56% mixed64 moderate13.4h even
May22° mild22° mild68% sticky63mm dryish55% mixed55 moderate14.7h long days
June28° warm26° mild66% sticky59mm dryish45% bright56 moderate15.3h long days
July30° warm29° warm60% comfy41mm dryish33% clear55 moderate15h long days
August30° warm29° warm60% comfy38mm dryish32% clear57 moderate13.9h even
September23° mild24° mild66% sticky42mm dryish47% bright57 moderate12.5h even
October17° cool18° cool74% sticky47mm dryish51% bright66 moderate11h shortish
November10° cold12° cold80% sweaty52mm dryish61% mixed71 moderate9.7h short
December3° freezing6° cold81% sweaty55mm dryish67% mixed80 moderate9h short

Niš weather questions

What is the best time to visit Niš?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 23° feels-like, 42mm of rain and 66% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 55mm of rain and 80 AQI.
How hot does Niš get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (29° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 23°.
When is the rainy season in Niš?
May is the wettest month at 63mm, and August the driest at just 38mm.
Is air quality a problem in Niš?
January is the worst month at 82 AQI (moderate), and May the best at 55 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Niš are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.