SuppertimeTravel friendsGet the app

Novi Sad · Serbia · 1995–2024 averages

Novi Sad weather, month by month. September is the pick.

Thirty years of averages for Novi Sad, Serbia — how hot it really feels, when the rain arrives, and what the air is like. September comes out on top; December is the one to skip.

The year at a glance

Tap a month for its full breakdown.

September

bestscore 86/100

Mild, sticky and dryish, with moderate air.

Feels like
23°
mild
Real temp
23°
mild
Humidity
68%
sticky
Rain
59mm
dryish
Cloud cover
50%
bright
Air quality
57
moderate
Daylight
12.5h
even

Month by month, metric by metric

Each row is one measure across the same twelve months. The tint says how good that month is for it, the word says why.

  • Good
  • Okay
  • Rough
  • Grim

Feels like

peaks at 30° in July

  1. Jan1°freezing
  2. Feb4°freezing
  3. Mar9°cold
  4. Apr16°cool
  5. May22°mild
  6. Jun28°warm
  7. Jul30°warm
  8. Aug30°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct16°cool
  11. Nov9°cold
  12. Dec2°freezing

Real temp

5–29° in the shade across the year

  1. Jan5°cold
  2. Feb8°cold
  3. Mar12°cold
  4. Apr18°cool
  5. May23°mild
  6. Jun27°mild
  7. Jul29°warm
  8. Aug29°warm
  9. Sep23°mild
  10. Oct18°cool
  11. Nov12°cold
  12. Dec6°cold

Humidity

62% at its driest, 83% at its most oppressive

  1. Jan82%sweaty
  2. Feb77%sweaty
  3. Mar69%sticky
  4. Apr66%sticky
  5. May67%sticky
  6. Jun66%sticky
  7. Jul62%comfy
  8. Aug62%comfy
  9. Sep68%sticky
  10. Oct74%sticky
  11. Nov80%sweaty
  12. Dec83%sweaty

Rain

75mm in June, 44mm in February

  1. Jan48mmdryish
  2. Feb44mmdryish
  3. Mar45mmdryish
  4. Apr54mmdryish
  5. May72mmdryish
  6. Jun75mmsome rain
  7. Jul58mmdryish
  8. Aug49mmdryish
  9. Sep59mmdryish
  10. Oct47mmdryish
  11. Nov53mmdryish
  12. Dec55mmdryish

Cloud cover

37% at its clearest, 71% at its greyest

  1. Jan70%grey
  2. Feb64%mixed
  3. Mar59%mixed
  4. Apr55%mixed
  5. May56%mixed
  6. Jun50%bright
  7. Jul38%bright
  8. Aug37%bright
  9. Sep50%bright
  10. Oct53%bright
  11. Nov65%mixed
  12. Dec71%grey

Air quality

worst in January, cleanest in May

  1. Jan85moderate
  2. Feb79moderate
  3. Mar73moderate
  4. Apr62moderate
  5. May54moderate
  6. Jun55moderate
  7. Jul54moderate
  8. Aug57moderate
  9. Sep57moderate
  10. Oct68moderate
  11. Nov74moderate
  12. Dec84moderate

Daylight

8.8h to 15.6h of daylight across the year

  1. Jan9.2hshort
  2. Feb10.4hshortish
  3. Mar11.9hshortish
  4. Apr13.5heven
  5. May14.9hlong days
  6. Jun15.6hlong days
  7. Jul15.2hlong days
  8. Aug14.1hlong days
  9. Sep12.5heven
  10. Oct10.9hshortish
  11. Nov9.5hshort
  12. Dec8.8hshort

Novi Sad's air changes sharply through the year

The air is at its worst in January at 85 AQI (moderate), and at its cleanest in May at 54 (moderate). It tracks the seasons closely.

Every month in full

All twelve months, all seven measures.

MonthFeels likeReal tempHumidityRainCloud coverAir qualityDaylight
January1° freezing5° cold82% sweaty48mm dryish70% grey85 moderate9.2h short
February4° freezing8° cold77% sweaty44mm dryish64% mixed79 moderate10.4h shortish
March9° cold12° cold69% sticky45mm dryish59% mixed73 moderate11.9h shortish
April16° cool18° cool66% sticky54mm dryish55% mixed62 moderate13.5h even
May22° mild23° mild67% sticky72mm dryish56% mixed54 moderate14.9h long days
June28° warm27° mild66% sticky75mm some rain50% bright55 moderate15.6h long days
July30° warm29° warm62% comfy58mm dryish38% bright54 moderate15.2h long days
August30° warm29° warm62% comfy49mm dryish37% bright57 moderate14.1h long days
September23° mild23° mild68% sticky59mm dryish50% bright57 moderate12.5h even
October16° cool18° cool74% sticky47mm dryish53% bright68 moderate10.9h shortish
November9° cold12° cold80% sweaty53mm dryish65% mixed74 moderate9.5h short
December2° freezing6° cold83% sweaty55mm dryish71% grey84 moderate8.8h short

Novi Sad weather questions

What is the best time to visit Novi Sad?
September scores best across temperature, rain, humidity and air quality — 23° feels-like, 59mm of rain and 68% humidity. December is the month to avoid: 55mm of rain and 84 AQI.
How hot does Novi Sad get?
July is the peak, at 30° feels-like (29° in the shade) — warm. Even in September it reaches 23°.
When is the rainy season in Novi Sad?
June is the wettest month at 75mm, and February the driest at just 44mm.
Is air quality a problem in Novi Sad?
January is the worst month at 85 AQI (moderate), and May the best at 54 (moderate).

Weather normals from Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis, 1995–2024) and CAMS air quality (2015–2024), licensed CC-BY-4.0. Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information. These are long-run averages, not forecasts — any given year will differ.

Going in September? You won't be the only one.

Suppertime shows you a live map of what other travelers in Novi Sad are doing tonight. Tap a plan, show up, meet people.